Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Last revised: August 2020

Download Full Statement

Copyright © 2020 Tealbook, Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy Statement

At tealbook®, we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. The

purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of personal information tealbook® collects,

uses, and discloses and the choices you have regarding your information and its use and disclosure.

Your privacy is one of our priorities. We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying

with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada – notably, the Personal Information

Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”).

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Statement, which is current as of the “last revised” date at the

end of this document. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Statement

under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies

to any information we collect or receive about you, or from any other source.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable to you, as an individual. This information

may include but is not limited to, your name, title, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number,

and website usage data (as discussed below). Personal Information, however, does not include any

information that is solely used to communicate with you in relation to your employment, business, or

profession, such as your name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, or work

email address.

2. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We only collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you register for

a tealbook® account or update your tealbook® profile). We may collect Personal Information from you

directly and/or from third parties, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise

required or permitted by law.

3. WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

All Personal Information entered into tealbook® is securely stored on one of the largest shared hosting

providers in the world on solid state cloud servers.

4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such

information, all prior to such use. We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the

“Purposes”):

• to register or administer any membership account(s) associated with you;

• to process transactions;

• to optimize your experience on our website and tealbook® platform;

• to respond to or investigate legal claims, inquiries, or similar requests;

• to collect opinions and comments in regard to tealbook®;

• to conduct contests and promotions;

• to perform demographic analysis(but only on an aggregated and anonymous basis);

• other purposes for which tealbook® may obtain your consent from time to time; and

• such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

5. TO WHOM DO WE PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we

collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure.

We may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers with whom we have a

contractual agreement that includes confidentiality provisions, where such third parties are assisting us

with the Purposes – for example, service providers that provide technical support, data storage,

processing, or hosting.

We may transfer your Personal Information outside of the country for the Purposes, including for

process and storage by service providers in connection with such Purposes. However, you should note

that to the extent that any Personal Information is out of the country, it is subject to the laws of the

country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts, or law

enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. For

written information about our practices regarding service providers outside of Canada, contact our

Privacy Officer (see Section16 below).

6. WHEN AND HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT?

We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your

Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically,

or in writing. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely

Copyright © 2020 Tealbook, Inc. All rights reserved.

depend on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations you might have

in the circumstances.

7. HOW DO WE ENSURE THE PRIVACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN DEALING

WITH OUR AFFILIATES AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES?

We ensure that all affiliates and other third parties that are engaged to perform services on our behalf

and are provided with Personal Information are contractually required to observe the intent of this

Privacy Statement and our privacy practices.

8. HOW LONG WILL WE UTILIZE, DISCLOSE OR RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the

purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

9. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HAVE COLLECTED,

UTILIZED OR DISCLOSED?

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected,

utilized, or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by

law. We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable,

and will explain any abbreviations or codes.

10. HOW DO YOU KNOW THAT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HAVE ON YOU IS ACCURATE?

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible.

We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect

you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, when required.

11. WHAT IF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HAVE ON YOU IS INACCURATE?

At any time, you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our

records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or

incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit

the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

12. HOW FAST WILL WE RESPOND TO YOUR WRITTEN REQUESTS?

We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than 30 days after receipt of such

requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have

the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in respect of this time limit.

13. ARE THERE ANY COSTS TO YOU FOR REQUESTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR

PERSONAL INFORMATION OR OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES?

We will not charge any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records without first

providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any.

14. HOW DO WE KNOW THAT IT IS REALLY YOU REQUESTING YOUR PERSONAL

INFORMATION?

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or

disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this

purpose.

15. WHAT SAFEGUARDS HAVE WE IMPLEMENTED TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL

INFORMATION?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to

protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or

modification. The only personnel granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business

‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information.

16. HOW DO YOU CONTACT US REGARDING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR

OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our privacy

practices should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer as follows:

Attention Chief Privacy Officer

By email: security@tealbook.com

Last revised: August 2020

 

 

Scroll to Top